Lisbon, Portugal

By | 14:49 Leave a Comment
[ENG] Travel to Lisbon took 3 days. Yes... i didn't think, that it'll take so much time, but as our everybody say - it's not so easy to hitch-hike in Spain. To get out from Barcelona we spent 4 hours and a lot of walk. Finally we catched spanish couple, near to Barcelona, they said that we should change direction to south to Valencia (cuz this part of Spain is more touristic, they said). So we did it. Unfortunately nice couple wasn't right... Evening was coming and around 7/8 p.m. torture geek (all the time he was speaking in not understanding language for me and was trying talk, but he just exhausted my brain) from Maroco he picked us in totally terrible point before Valencia. We're walking around 15 km next to highway's barier by night around 4 hours, where in the middle of way we decided to go to airport, which is near to city and that we could sleep there. we made it! Around 12 p.m. we get there, airport was completely empty, luckily nobody kicked us and to 8 a.m. we're sleeping. I didn't know, that next day can be worse... and yet. Half a day it took to get out  finally to some sensible point, where we had to go throught small city Chiva, to get to gas station on highway. There two guys from Bulgaria aggred to take us by truck. Their last station was port 100 km behind Sevilla. We thought that it's better than nothing, and guys in the begging were helpfull. They gave us few good leads for ex. that in Spain there is no opened gas stations by night. What a shame! So we decided to go with them to the end of their way, cuz it's better than stay. Remember: Romanian drivers likes warm sauna a lot (I'll remind it in next post, where i'll confirm). Seriously, it was so hard to breathe in this truck. Okay, so at 2 a.m. we landed in El Puerto de Santa Maria, where there should be more trucks to get to Portugal's direction. Unfortunately, we found completely emptiness. By 6 hours we're trying catch sb in sleeping bags, cuz it was so cold (i reminded myself this night in Sarajevo, where we're walking to get warm - here was similar). At 8 a.m. next day was better. I like this feeling when i can't controle it when and where i'm falling asleep. Again evening is coming, and we crossed Portugal's border. But.. it's still around 250 km to Lisbon. We don't give up! ANGELS EXIST. We catch guy, who was going to next city 10 km in north, but...after some time he said, that he;l go to Almada. Seriously, we think that he felt sorry for us and he took us there (btw i was sleeping most of the way at his arm - Olga said it). It was a miracle! We were there at 10 p.m., we took ferry to Lisbon. What a joy came to us when we realised that we will sleep at normal bed (and finally we will take a shower haha).
Lisbon - it wasn;t so much time to explore city, cuz just one day. Cuz of hard hitch-hikking we decided to don't go to Porto and just hitch-hike in Italy way, cuz we're affraid that we;ll not make it to get to airport on time. City is ADORABLE. I like it when city is not flat and u have to do some excercises to get to your point. What else? I had never seen so many homeless people! Even in Warsaw, seriously!I joined in Free City Tour, whitch i recommend for ppl who like see city form local's perspective. I left a big sortage of this place, to come back someday.

[PL] Podróż do Lizbony trwała AŻ 3 dni. Tak.... nie zakładałam, że aż tyle nam to zajmie, ale faktycznie tak jak wszyscy mówili - po Hiszpanii ciężko się stopuje. Wydostanie się z Barcelony zajęło nam jakieś 4h i mnóstwo chodzenia. W końcu złapałyśmy hiszpańską parkę, pod Barceloną, która doradziła nam, żebyśmy nie jechały środkiem Hiszpanii, a kierowały się na Walencję (jak twierdzili, tam jest bardziej turystycznie).Tak też zrobiłyśmy. Niestety miła parka nie miała racji... Zbliżał się wieczór i ok. 19/20 męczybuła (cały czas mówił w nieznanym mi języku i próbował się dogadać, ale tylko zmęczył mój mózg) z Maroko wyrzucił nas przed Walencją w totalnie fatalnym miejscu. Tak szłyśmy jakieś 15 km wzdłuż barierek autostrady w nocy jakieś 4h, gdzie w połowie drogi zdecydowałyśmy, że dojdziemy do lotniska, które jest pod miastem i się tam prześpimy. Udało się! ok 24 dotarłyśmy, lotnisko totalnie puste, na szczęście nikt nas nie wyrzucił i spałyśmy do 8 rano. Nie sądziłam, że kolejny dzień może być gorszy... a jednak. Pół dnia zajęło nam wydostanie się w końcu w jakieś sensowne miejsce, gdzie po drodze musiałyśmy przejść całe miasteczko Chiva, żeby dostać się na stacje benzynową na autostradzie. Stamtąd wzięli nas dwaj panowie z Bułgarii tirem. Jechali aż za Sevillę. Pomyślałyśmy, że to lepsze niż nic, a panowie z początku byli dość pomocni. Dowiedziałyśmy się cennych wskazówek np, że w Hiszpanii stacje benzynowe są zamknięte w nocy. Jaka szkoda! Tak więc postanowiłyśmy pojechać z nimi do końca trasy, bo przecież lepiej być w trasie niż stać. Pamiętajcie: rumuńscy kierowcy lubią saunę (przypomnę to jeszcze w kolejnym poście, gdzie to się potwierdzi). Na prawdę, ciężko było oddychać w tej ciężarówce. No nic, o drugiej nad ranem lądujemy w El Puerto de Santa Maria, gdzie miały być ciężarówki, które mogą nas zabrać w stronę Portugalii. Niestety zastałyśmy totalną pustkę. Przez 6h łapałyśmy stopa w śpiworach, bo było tak totalnie zimno (przypomniała mi się noc w Sarajevie, gdzie maszerowałyśmy aby się rozgrzać - tu było podobnie). o 8 rano kolejnego dnia już jakoś poszło. Lubię ten stan kiedy nie panuję nad tym gdzie i kiedy zasypiam. Znowu nadciąga wieczór, a my przekroczyłyśmy portugalską granicę. Ale... jeszcze ok. 250 km do Lizbony. Nie poddajemy się!
ANIOŁY ISTNIEJĄ. Złapałyśmy gościa, który jechał tylko do kolejnego miasteczka położonego na północ jakieś 10 km, ale... po jakimś czasie powiedział, że jedzie jednak do Almady. Serio, myślimy, że zrobiło mu się nam szkoda więc nas tam zabrał (tak na marginesie większość drogi spałam mu na ramieniu - tak twierdzi Olga). To był cud! O 22 byłyśmy tam, gdzie wziełyśmy prom już do Lizbony. Jaka radość nastała, że będziemy spać w normalnym łóżku (i w końcu się umyjemy haha).
Lizbona - nie wiele było na zwiedzanie, bo tylko jeden dzień. Przez trudne warunki autostopowe zdecydowałyśmy sobie odpuścić Porto i łapać stopa w stronę Włoch, bo bałyśmy się, że nie zdążymy na lot powrotny. Samo miasto jest UROCZE. Lubię, kiedy nie jest płasko i musisz się trochę pogimnastykować na spacerze, aby dojść do obranego celu. Co z innych rzeczy? Nigdy nie widziałam tak wielu bezdomnych! Nawet w Warszawie, serio! Skorzystałam z Free City Tour, które polecam dla osób, które lubią poznać miasto z perspektywy lokalsów. Zostawiam duży niedosyt tego miejsca, aby kiedyś jeszcze wrócić.






















Nowszy post Starszy post Strona główna

0 komentarze: